2014 NFL Power Rankings & Enhanced Box Score stats, 10/9/14

2014 NFL Power Rankings, thru Week 5

Team
Name
W
L
PF/G
PA/G
Pyth Win%
San Diego Chargers4127.513.40.845
Denver Broncos3132.617.90.806
Seattle Seahawks3129.517.50.776
Baltimore Ravens3223.115.10.732
Indianapolis Colts3231.321.40.71
Arizona Cardinals3125.517.90.697
Cincinnati Bengals3124.818.10.678
Detroit Lions3219.915.30.651
Kansas City Chiefs2324.318.70.65
New York Giants3227.9220.638
Green Bay Packers3227.422.10.626
Buffalo Bills3220.717.30.606
Dallas Cowboys4126.722.90.589
San Francisco 49ers3221.819.10.578
Houston Texans3220.618.30.57
New England Patriots3224.623.60.525
Philadelphia Eagles4129.228.40.517
Atlanta Falcons2329.429.80.491
Miami Dolphins2224.9260.473
Cleveland Browns2226.627.90.471
Chicago Bears2323.926.80.434
Pittsburgh Steelers3220.624.10.409
Washington Redskins1422.226.10.405
New Orleans Saints2323.628.60.388
Carolina Panthers3221.225.90.383
Tennessee Titans1418.925.40.332
Minnesota Vikings2317.5240.32
New York Jets1416.526.10.251
St. Louis Rams1318.6310.229
Tampa Bay Buccaneers1417.332.10.188
Oakland Raiders0411.826.20.13
Jacksonville Jaguars0513.332.20.11

 

League Efficiency Ratings: Turnovers, Points/Yard, & Passer Rating

AdjTO = offensive turnovers/game, adjusted for opponent strength
AdjTOFrc = defensive turnovers forced/game, adjusted for opponent strength
APPYO = points/yard gained offensively, adjusted for opponent strength
APPYD = points/yard allowed defensively, adjusted for opponent strength
AdjOPR = offensive passer rating, adjusted for opponent strength
AdjDPR = defensive passer rating, adjusted for opponent strength
Team
Name
AdjTO
AdjTOFrc
APPYO
APPYD
AdjOPR
AdjDPR
League AVG1.471.480.0630.06489.189.3
Arizona Cardinals0.652.140.0760.04780.392.9
Atlanta Falcons2.291.570.0640.06991.294.5
Baltimore Ravens1.1320.0660.0428589.7
Buffalo Bills0.41.970.0640.05379.287.3
Carolina Panthers1.121.850.0650.06297.291.3
Chicago Bears1.762.530.0720.07595.585.7
Cincinnati Bengals0.731.790.0690.046106.863.8
Cleveland Browns0.631.040.0670.0794.295.7
Dallas Cowboys1.941.640.060.06294.491.8
Denver Broncos1.211.110.0760.058112.876.3
Detroit Lions1.361.330.0550.05588.477.7
Green Bay Packers1.131.940.0750.0610661.2
Houston Texans1.512.120.0620.04682.588
Indianapolis Colts2.051.890.0680.06199.371.6
Jacksonville Jaguars2.080.770.0520.07366113.7
Kansas City Chiefs1.010.810.060.05889.695
Miami Dolphins1.972.170.0660.07683.889.1
Minnesota Vikings1.30.840.0480.0726295.7
New England Patriots1.162.120.0690.06388.185.2
New Orleans Saints20.280.0550.07290.598
New York Giants1.891.90.0780.06396.676.2
New York Jets1.830.680.0480.07865.1109.6
Oakland Raiders1.931.090.0490.07372.7105
Philadelphia Eagles2.461.320.0740.07178.795.7
Pittsburgh Steelers1.241.120.0530.0659982.1
San Diego Chargers0.71.830.0680.042120.674.1
San Francisco 49ers0.891.820.0640.06991.976.1
Seattle Seahawks0.951.240.0780.05810797.3
St. Louis Rams2.180.990.0470.0888.397
Tampa Bay Buccaneers2.341.520.0610.07868.7106.4
Tennessee Titans1.451.640.0570.06877.690.8
Washington Redskins1.770.540.0550.0791.4102.3

2014 NFL Picks, Week 6

Week 6 NFL Picks

Exp. Pts Scored = expected team points scored offensively
Exp. MOV = expected margin of victory based upon my data
Vegas MOV = expected margin of victory based upon point spreads as posted on sportsbook.com
Game #
Team
Name
Exp. Pts Scored
Exp. MOV
Vegas MOV
John's PICK
01AIndianapolis Colts22.5-0.13
01HHouston Texans22.60.13
02ADenver Broncos25.37.29.5
02HNew York Jets18.1-7.2-9.5
03APittsburgh Steelers21.6-2-1.5
03HCleveland Browns23.621.5
04AJacksonville Jaguars19.3-6.6-5
04HTennessee Titans25.96.65
05AGreen Bay Packers24.10.43
05HMiami Dolphins23.7-0.4-3
06ADetroit Lions19.1-3.32
06HMinnesota Vikings22.43.3-2
07ACarolina Panthers12-14.9-6.5
07HCincinnati Bengals26.914.96.5
08ANew England Patriots17.2-7.13
08HBuffalo Bills24.37.1-3
09ABaltimore Ravens19.75.63.5
09HTampa Bay Buccaneers14.1-5.6-3.5
10ASan Diego Chargers28.112.57.5
10HOakland Raiders15.6-12.5-7.5
11AChicago Bears26.4-7.1-3
11HAtlanta Falcons33.57.13
12ADallas Cowboys19.4-9.6-9
12HSeattle Seahawks299.69
13AWashington Redskins17.3-8.6-3.5
13HArizona Cardinals25.98.63.5
14ANew York Giants31.12.9-2.5
14HPhiladelphia Eagles28.2-2.92.5
15ASan Francisco 49ers29.811.23.5
15HSt. Louis Rams18.6-11.2-3.5