2014 NFL Picks, Week 4

Week 4 NFL Picks

Exp. Pts Scored = expected team points scored offensively
Exp. Pts Allowed = expected team points allowed defensively
Exp. MOV = expected margin of victory based upon my data
Vegas MOV = expected margin of victory based upon point spreads as posted on sportsbook.com
Game #
Team
Name
Exp. Pts Scored
Exp. Pts Allowed
Exp. MOV
Vegas MOV
John's Pick
01ANew York Giants20.826.7-5.9-3
01HWashington Redskins26.720.85.93
02NMiami Dolphins22.222.5-0.33.5
02NOakland Raiders22.522.20.3-3.5
03AGreen Bay Packers21.123.7-2.62
03HChicago Bears23.721.12.6-2
04ABuffalo Bills19.623.3-3.7-3
04HHouston Texans23.319.63.73
05ATennessee Titans21.724.5-2.8-7.5
05HIndianapolis Colts24.521.72.87.5
06ACarolina Panthers19.823.5-3.7-3.5
06HBaltimore Ravens23.519.83.73.5
07ADetroit Lions19.724.1-4.42.5
07HNew York Jets24.119.74.4-2.5
08ATampa Bay Buccaneers20.428.4-8-7.5
08HPittsburgh Steelers28.420.487.5
09AJacksonville Jaguars2027.3-7.3-13.5
09HSan Diego Chargers27.3207.313.5
10APhiladelphia Eagles23.624.2-0.6-4.5
10HSan Francisco 49ers24.223.60.64.5
11AAtlanta Falcons21.823.2-1.43
11HMinnesota Vikings23.221.81.4-3
12ANew Orleans Saints25.125.9-0.83
12HDallas Cowboys25.925.10.8-3
13ANew England Patriots24.121.82.33.5
13HKansas City Chiefs21.824.1-2.3-3.5

2014 NFL Picks, Week 3

As I wrote about earlier in the week, the NFL landscape may be clearer than it is perceived to be at this point in the year.  One of the teams that has strung together two strong performances to start the year is Carolina, who looks to be a good play this week at home against a Steelers team that is more sizzle than steak at this juncture of the Mike Tomlin era.  On to the selections:

Week 3 NFL Picks

Exp. Pts Scored = expected team points scored offensively
Exp. Pts Allowed = expected team points allowed defensively
Exp. MOV = expected margin of victory based upon my data
Vegas MOV = expected margin of victory based upon point spreads as posted on sportsbook.com
Game #
Team
Name
Exp. Pts Scored
Exp. Pts Allowed
Exp. MOV
Vegas MOV
John's PICK
01ATampa Bay Buccaneers22.125.8-3.7-6.5
01HAtlanta Falcons25.822.13.76.5
02ASan Diego Chargers21.224.4-3.2-2.5
02HBuffalo Bills24.421.23.22.5
03ADallas Cowboys23.5221.52
03HSt. Louis Rams2223.5-1.5-2
04AWashington Redskins20.925.1-4.2-6.5
04HPhiladelphia Eagles25.120.94.26.5
05AHouston Texans22.324-1.72.5
05HNew York Giants2422.31.7-2.5
06AMinnesota Vikings2324.7-1.7-9.5
06HNew Orleans Saints24.7231.79.5
07ATennessee Titans21.123.7-2.6-7
07HCincinnati Bengals23.721.12.67
08ABaltimore Ravens2224.1-2.12
08HCleveland Browns24.1222.1-2
09AGreen Bay Packers21.626.2-4.6-1
09HDetroit Lions26.221.64.61
10AIndianapolis Colts2224.5-2.57
10HJacksonville Jaguars24.5222.5-7
11AOakland Raiders20.326-5.7-14.5
11HNew England Patriots2620.35.714.5
12ASan Francisco 49ers22.223.3-1.13
12HArizona Cardinals23.322.21.1-3
13ADenver Broncos21.826.3-4.5-4.5
13HSeattle Seahawks26.321.84.54.5
14AKansas City Chiefs20.825.2-4.4-5
14HMiami Dolphins25.220.84.45
15APittsburgh Steelers19.424.6-5.2-3.5
15HCarolina Panthers24.619.45.23.5
16AChicago Bears21.823.9-2.1-2.5
16HNew York Jets23.921.82.12.5