Visualized MLB Standings, 7/20/14

As can be seen below parity is all the rage in Major League Baseball these days outside of a handful of California-based franchises. San Diego is covering all their bases as they currently have the best run prevention and worst run production in the sport (and yes, the plot takes park factor into consideration).
The reasons behind a lack of disparity among so many teams are many, but a big one is the seemingly like-minded approach a lot of front offices have developed with the saber metric revolution of the last 15-20 years. Baseball decision makers are more educated overall than they have ever been. In the short-term, and perhaps the long-term as well, this opens the door for small market teams to achieve greater things on the field with more regularity due to the increasing accessibility of vital player information.

Team
RF/G
RA/G
Pyth Win%
W
L
Actual Win%
Oakland Athletics4.83.30.66760370.619
Los Angeles Angels54.10.59658380.604
Seattle Mariners3.83.20.5852450.536
Washington Nationals4.23.70.56552430.547
Detroit Tigers4.74.30.54253410.564
Los Angeles Dodgers43.70.5354450.545
Baltimore Orioles4.240.52853430.552
Toronto Blue Jays4.44.20.52750480.51
San Francisco Giants3.93.70.52554440.551
St, Louis Cardinals3.83.60.51954440.551
Cleveland Indians4.54.30.51550470.515
Cincinnati Reds43.90.51451460.526
Kansas City Royals43.90.51248480.5
New York Mets440.50546510.474
Atlanta Braves3.73.70.50453440.546
Milwaukee Brewers4.44.40.554440.551
Pittsburgh Pirates4.24.20.49851460.526
Tampa Bay Rays3.940.48546530.465
New York Yankees4.14.30.48149470.51
Chicago White Sox4.24.40.4847510.48
Minnesota Twins4.24.40.47744520.458
Miami Marlins4.34.70.46544520.458
Boston Red Sox3.84.10.46445520.464
Chicago Cubs44.40.45340560.417
Colorado Rockies4.85.50.44240580.408
Philadelphia Phillies3.94.40.44143540.443
Houston Astros3.94.50.42840580.408
San Diego Padres2.93.40.42742550.433
Arizona Diamondbacks4.14.80.42542560.429
Texas Rangers4.150.41339580.402

Debuting our new podcast: Sports Talk with John

I am proud to debut a great new feature here at the site: a real live podcast! The audio medium will give us a chance to push the envelope of sports, statistics, and any other avenues we wish to wander down. This initial offering is an extremely raw audio clip, but the bells and whistles will only improve from here as myself and a cavalcade of guests (hopefully) will contribute. First up is my friend and unofficial co-host Steve.